What to Expect on your March 3, 2020 Primary Ballot

Tuesday March 3rd, 2020 is your long anticipated chance to vote for your choice for our NEW President to send Donald Trump packing!  
If you vote by mail Placer County Elections will start sending VBM ballots on February 3rd and that is the first day you can vote.  February 18th is the last day to register to vote in the Primary and February 25th is the last day county elections will accept any voter’s application for a vote-by-mail ballot.
 
Here’s what to expect to see on your ballot!  California Democratic Party (CDP) endorsed candidates are in BOLD.

US President:  20 candidates, vote for one.

Michael Bennet, Joseph R. Biden, Michael R. Bloomberg, Cory Booker, Rosie Boyd, Pete Buttigieg, Julian Castro, Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente III, John K. Delaney, Michael A. Ellinger, Tulsi Gabbard, Amy Klobuchar, Deval Patrick, Bernie Sanders, Joe Sestak, Mark Steward Greenstein, Tom Steyer, Elizabeth Warren, Marianne Williamson or Andrew Yang.

US CONGRESS: 

Republican incumbent Doug LaMalfa will be up against Democratic candidate Audrey Denney for US Congressional District 1. Three other candidates will be on the ballot: Rob Lydon (Democrat), Joseph LeTourneau IV (NPP), and Gregory Edward Cheadle (NPP). For more information on Audrey Denney or to donate to her campaign, go to Home – Audrey Denney for Congress
Republican incumbent Tom McClintock will be up against Democratic candidate Brynne S. Kennedy for US Congressional District 4.  Three additional Republican candidates (Julianne Benzel, Jamie Byers and Jacob Thomas) and No Party Preference candidate Robert Lawton will be options in the CD4 race as well. For more information on Brynne Kennedy or to donate to her campaign, go to Brynne Kennedy For Congress
CALIFORNIA STATE SENATE
Republican incumbent Brian Dahle will be up against Democratic candidate Pamela Swartz in California Senate District 1.  Linda Kelleher (NPP) will also be on the ballot for SD1. Pamela is a late entrant into the SD1 race, so you can find out more about her or donate to her campaign at https://www.facebook.com/pamelaforsenate/?__tn__=%2Cd%2CP-R&eid=ARCHvWU94lZVQnD3QJbNFdxPPx-tBPgPysEKKqdrfH7HB5r5PLYChTDRibgBuIROotbVNvGWHjFS_xQ8
CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLY:
Republican Megan Dahle will be up against Democratic candidate Elizabeth Betancourt in California Assembly District 1. NPP candidate PK “Paul” Dhanuka will also be on the ballot for AD1.  For more information on Elizabeth Betancourt or to donate to her campaign go to www.betancourt4ad1.com
Republican inhttp://www.betancourt4ad1.com/cumbent Frank Bigelow will run uncontested for California Assembly District 5, unfortunately.
 
Republican incumbent Kevin Kiley will be up against Democratic candidate Jackie Smith in California Assembly District 6. For more information on Jackie Smith or to donate to her campaign go to https://smith4assembly.com
Placer County Democratic Central Committee:
Based on the Placer County Supervisorial District in which you live, you will have these choices to represent you on the Placer County Central Committee.  (See below for the incumbent Supervisors by District to figure out what District you live in.) Placer County Democratic Party has taken no positions/endorsements on these candidates.
District 1: Select 5 of the 9 candidates: Kathleen Crawford, Joe L. Mlakar, Laurence Hufty, Terry Brady, Brian Ziel, Ellen Debach-Riley.
District 2: Select 4 (only 3 candidates filed): Deana Rhoades, Lynne R. Snyder. 
District 3: Select 4 of the 6 candidates: Cynthia Davis, Marianne Quinn, Jimmy B. Franco, Junko T. Baker, Katrina Dunn, Victor Monjaras
District 4: Select 4 of the 7 candidates: Wesley H. Clark, Lisa Larkin, Susan Gutowsky, George Mellen, Lamills Garrett
District 5: Select 5 (only 4 candidates filed): Terry P. Rodriguez, Deanna Ruud, Tomas Vera, Barbara V. Smith
 
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES: Two incumbent Judges will run uncontested (Charles Wachob and Michael Jones)
 
PLACER COUNTY SUPERVISOR: PCDP has taken no positions/endorsements on these races. 
District 3: Incumbent Jim Holmes (No Party Preference) will run against two Republicans (Mike Murray and Craig R. Del Greco).
District 4: Republican Incumbent Kirk Uhler will be challenged by Republican Suzanne Jones.
District 5: Cindy Gustafson (No Party Preference) will be challenged by Democrat Christopher Mitchell Kershner (“Kit”) Democrat.
NOTE: District 1 (Bonnie Gore) and District 2 (Robert Weygandt) are not up for re-election in 2020.
 
Please vote your March 3, 2020 Ballot!